Return to normal view

JANE AUSTEN

Entries: 24517    Updated: 2017-12-23 00:09:04 UTC (Sat)    Owner: Ronald Dunning    Home Page: Jane Austen's Family  Note: You will leave RootsWeb

  • ID: I121
  • Name: William WALTER MD 1
  • Sex: M
  • Change Date: 24 MAY 2017
  • Birth: JAN 1696/97
  • Note: Baptised at Tonbridge Kent, 04 January 1696/97 1
  • Education: William attended Tonbridge School 1706-14, from which he held a Smythe Exhibition. It is likely that the following entry in the register of Oxford Alumni is for him. The final details are wrong - he was misidentified as the vicar of Cranham, Essex. In addition to that misgiving, since he practised at a Doctor of Physick, could one expect that his degree should be MD, not MA?
    'Walter, William, s. George, of Tunbridge, Kent, gent. ST. JOHN'S COLL., matric. 17 March, 1713-14, aged 17; B.A. from NEW INN HALL 1717; M.A. from NEW COLL. 1728; perhaps rector of Cranham, Essex, 1733. See Foster's Index Eccl.'
    [There is no entry for the latter person in the 1890 edition of Foster's Index Ecclesiasticus.] 1714 2 3
  • Event: Profession
  • Note:
    Austen biographies state that William Walter was one of the few country doctors of that time to hold a degree in medicine, and that he practised in Frant, Sussex. As mentioned in his Education details, it appears that he attained a MA, not an MD. The record of a burial at St Michael's Gloucester has been accepted as his, but it refers to him as 'Gent,' not 'Doctor.' The burial record of his son St George at St Peter and St Paul's, Tonbridge, does refer to him as a Doctor.
    Richard Austen-Leigh claimed that his practice was at Frant, near Tunbridge Wells in Sussex. No corroborating evidence has been found for this location, and his three children were born in Herefordshire and Gloucestershire. That he was in Tonbridge in 1725 is clear from the previously-mentioned burial record for his son, but Frant lay at too great a distance from Tonbridge for a doctor to commute. It is generally accepted that he was buried in Gloucester less than one year later.
    2
  • Death: MAY 1726
  • Note:
    Burial St Michael's Gloucester: '1726 May ye 30 William Walter Gent. was buried.'
    It is generally accepted that this is the correct record of William's burial, though it records him as a Gent, not a Doctor.
    4

    Father: George WALTER of New Trench, Tonbridge
    Mother: Sarah

    Marriage 1 Rebecca HAMPSON b: 1693
    • Married: BEF AUG 1719
    • Note: Rebecca's first marriage, which presumably took place before the birth of her daughter Leonora. 2
    Children
    1. Has No Children Leonora WALTER b: 1719
    2. Has Children William Hampson WALTER b: 1721
    3. Has No Children St George WALTER b: 1723

    Sources:
    1. Title: IGI, Subject: IGI
      Abbrev: IGI
      Page: Batch No.: P008391 Dates: 1553-1812 Source Call No.: 0845142, 0845143 Type: Film Printout Call No.: 6906365 Type: Film
    2. Title: Editorial Note (comment by Ronald Dunning)
      Abbrev: Editorial Note
    3. Title: Alumni Oxonienses: The Members of the University of Oxford1500-1714 and 1715-1886
      Abbrev: Oxford Alumni
      Author: Compiler: Joseph Foster
      Publication: Parker & Co, Oxford
    4. Title: Parish Record
      Abbrev: Parish Record
      Page: St Michael's, Gloucester