THE GUNNOE FAMILY OF WEST VIRGINIA

Entries: 13239    Updated: 2013-05-25 14:03:05 UTC (Sat)    Owner: Judith Gunnoe

Index | Descendancy | Register | Download GEDCOM

  • ID: I02995
  • Name: ETIENNE (GAYNEAU) GANO
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: ABT 1640 in LA ROCHELLE, CHARENTE-MARITIME, FRANCE
  • Death: 1706 in NEW YORK
  • Note:
    THIS RESEARCHER WOULD LIKE TO THANK ALL RESEARCHERS WHO HAVE HELPED ME OVER THE YEARS. I DID NOT DO ALL THIS RESEARCH BY MYSELF. MANY GUNNOE, GANOE, ETC. RESEARCHERS HAVE HELPED ME. THE FIRST BEING HOWARD LEMASTER WHO WROTE A WONDERFUL BOOK, THE GANO FAMILY. COPIES OF WHICH ARE IN LIBRARIES ALL OVER THE COUNTRY. YEARS AGO I WROTE TO MR. LEMASTER AND HE FELT THAT THE GUNNOE FAMILY WERE PART OF THE ORIGINAL HUGENOT GANO FAMILY FROM FRANCE. HE HAD NOT FOUND THE LINK YET!!! IN THE 1830 MONROE COUNTY SCHOOL RECORDS, I FOUND MY GUNNOE LINE AS GANOE. THE LINK FROM OUR ELDER JOHN GUNO WHO IS FOUND IN GILES COUNTY IN THE EARLY GILE COUNTY CENSUS RECORDS TO ETIENNE GANO HAS NOT BEEN FOUND YET. I AM ACTIVELY RESEARCHING FOR THIS LINK.
    NOTARY DEED OF LaROCHELLE, FRANCE, NOTARY LEFLURE, MARCH 24, 1653. ETIENNE AND LYDIA TO A PERPETUAL LEASE FOR 25 YEARS FOR A HOUSE-STREET LES CLOUSTIERS.
    ETIENNE AND LYDIA CAME TO AMERICA ON THE SHIP DE BEAVER MAY, 9, 1661, PER YEAR BOOK OF THE HOLLAND SOCIETY OF NEW YORK, PP 17, 18, 1902. IN 1661 AFTER A BOUNTY WAS PLACED ON HIS HEAD AND HE WAS TO BE EXECUTED. HE WAS A FRENCH HUGENOT AND THUS WAS BEING PROSECUTED BECAUSE OF HIS RELIGION.

    AKA: ETIENNE ROCHELLE/STEPHEN GANO
    A FEW VARIOUS SPELLINGS OF THE NAME: GANO, GANOE, GANOW, JENO, GENEJOY

    OTHER NAMES: ETIENNE ROCHELLE, ETIENNE GENJOY, (FRANCOIS GAYNEAU FREQUENTLY CALLED FRANCIS BY EARLY RESEARCHERS)

    REFERENCE: HUGENOT EMIGRATION TO AMERICA, VOL 1, P. 182 BY CHARLES W. BAIRD (GENEALOGICAL PUBL CO, INC, REPRINTED 1991)

    Written by Gano Decendant:

    Etienne (Stephen) Gayneau, born around 1630 (aka. Etienne Rochelle, Etienne Genejoy, Francois Gayneau, etc.) a stovemaker merchant, is believed to be the son of Etienne Ganeau (d. 1658) of Purlboreau, France. The Gayneau/Gano family comes from a poor, thrifty merchant family. The majority of the family was Catholic. It is thought that our Stehen Gayneau changed his religious belief and joined the French Hugenot movement that emigrated to Holland and then on to America in search of religious freedom. Etienne (Stephen) Gayneau and his wife, Lydia Mestereau arrived in America on the ship De Beaver on May 9, 1661 at New York with three children under the name of Etienne Genejoy. The Gayneau family settled on Staten Island with many other Hugenots.

    Etienne married Lydia Mestereau on March 16, 1653 in La Rochelle, Charente-Maritime, France. Lydia was born abot 1630 n La Rochelle, Charente-Maritime, France. She died in New York.









    Marriage 1 LYDIA MESTEREAU b: ABT 1630 in LA ROCHELLE, CHARENTE-MARITIME, FRANCE
    • Married: 16 MAR 1652/53 in LA Rochelle, Charente-Maritime, France
    Children
    1. Has Children ETIENNE "STEPHEN" (GAYNEAU) GANO b: MAY 1654 in LA ROCHELLE, CHARENTE-MARITIME, FRANCE
    2. Has No Children SARAH (GAYNEAU) GANO b: 1663 in NEW YORK, NEW YORK
    3. Has No Children LOUIS (GAYNEAU) GANO b: 1655 in LA ROCHELLE, CHARENTE-MARITIME, FRANCE
    4. Has No Children LIDIE MARIE (GAYNEAU) GANO b: 1657 in LA ROCHELLE, CHARENTE-MARITIME, FRANCE
    5. Has No Children JEREMIAH GANO b: 1662
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register | Download GEDCOM

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
    We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.