Way Family Page

Entries: 12399    Updated: 2012-08-07 19:37:07 UTC (Tue)    Owner: Lauva    Home Page: Lauva'a Pygmy Cuties  Note: You will leave RootsWeb

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel

  • ID: I10910
  • Name: Asa HALL , Sr.
  • Sex: M
  • Name: Asa HALL
  • Birth: 20 MAR 1739 in Plainfield, Connecticut/Rev War/ farmer-occupation
  • Birth: 1739 in Danbury, CT
  • Birth: 24 NOV 1739
  • Birth: ABT 1747 in England
  • Death: 9 NOV 1803
  • Death: in Likely Conn. USA
  • Death: 9 NOV 1803 in Likely Kent, Conn. USA
  • Occupation: BET 1774 AND 1803 Farmer, doctor, etc. in Kent, CT
  • Residence: BET 1739 AND 1774 Danbury, CT
  • Note:
    Asa - Hebrew means -Physician
    A true physician who healed mind and body. The Biblical Asa was a Judean king.[edHall.FTW]

    "Asa Hall.... was a poor man who had received only six acres of land from his father's estate in Danbury." A. M. Flint, Dec. 5, 1968.[edHall.FTW]

    "Asa Hall..rd "To the Memory of ASA HALL who departed this life Feb. 9th 1845 Aged 71 Years..." Either birth date incorrect or death dResent-Date: Fri, 16 Apr 1999 15:40:17 -0700 (PDT)
    From: "John Hall"
    Old-To: "John Hall"
    Subject: THE HALL NAME
    Date: Fri, 16 Apr 1999 09:47:08 +1000


    Hi

    This item may be of interest to HALL researchers.

    The following excerpt is taken from HALLS OF NEW ENGLAND
    by David B. Hall . ORIGIN OF THE NAME HALL
    The Surname Hall is derived from at least three sources.

    1. The Norwegian word for flint is hallr, its final letter is silent,
    and only indicates the nominative case. The word also
    signified a hero, and on this account the Norwegians often
    gave it as a name to their children, and it finally became a surname.
    The old Norse hallr, hals and the Anglo-Saxon haele, haletta,
    signify the same, a hero. The surname Hawes has the same
    derivation as Hall. Hallett and Henry are diminutives of the same.
    Hallse means the son of Henry. The Norwegians settled quite
    extensively in Scotland, and hence the Scotch Halls.

    2. The English Manor House is another source of the name
    of Hall. In Medieval documents the Manor House is called "Alle,
    "Halle, "De Aula and "Del Hall." The principal apartment was
    the hall, which was used as a petty court of justice, as well as
    the scene of entertainment, hence the tenant or chief servitor
    acquired the surname De Aula or Del Hall which was retained
    by his eldest son.

    3. The word in Welsh for salt is hall, and a worker in salt is haller,
    and a dwelling near salt works or on low marshy ground near the
    sea is halham, halla or halle, hence the origin of the name of the
    ancient Castle Halla, now City Halle, in Saxony, as extensive salt
    works are known to have been located there. Or the castle may
    have taken its name from its chief, who of course was haele, hero.
    The great mass of English Halls undoubtedly are the posterity of
    the men of Halle who came in the successive Saxon invasions of
    England. They were called De la Halle, which became a surname,
    and is now simply Hall. William of Normandy, who conquered England,
    and his followers, "insulted dreadfully over the ancient Saxon nobility
    and spoiled their estates," whose descendants four hundred years
    later, still groaning under oppression, glad to embrace so good an
    opportunity for enjoying their ancient rights and love of liberty,
    emigrated in great numbers to America. Is is said that the Halls of
    Great Britain exceed in number any other name except those of Smith,
    Jones, Brown, and Robinson. Also, Albert Wells, late of New York,
    informed me that he had in his possession 106 various specimens
    of Hall coat of arms.
    From pp.vi-vii of the preface: Halls of New England
    Genealogical and Biographical Rev. David B. Hall, A.M., of Duanesburgh,
    N.Y. 1883, Albany, NY printed for the author by Joel Munsell's Sons


    John Hall..

    Gold Coast..Australia
    E-MAIL
    jshall@iaccess.com.au
    HOMEPAGE
    http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Troy/2840/
    Researching::HALL.CARR. WRIGHT.SUMMERS.GALE.
    WILLIAMS.FAULKNER.CURD.HETHERINGTON.
    KJOLLER.BLACKMAN.KEHOE.SHIELDS.
    =========================================


    From: "Mat Ardron"
    To: "Lauva Currier"
    References: <4.2.0.58.19991214160908.009ade80@mail.the-cia.net>
    Subject: Re: Mary, Zalmon, Asa,JR
    Date: Wed, 15 Dec 1999 02:17:34 -0500

    Lauva-

    My source notes are as follows:

    1- Asa b.1772 per Tree 2756 and Crankshaw
    b.24 June 1774 per Kent Vital Records and 'Asa Hall, Man of
    Kent' and Sharon.

    2- Mary b.1764 by Bailey [Sperry]; Skilton [Sperry] and Cliff Hall
    b.21 July 1766 Asa Hall ....Kent, and Sharon.

    3- Zalmon b.30 Dec 1768 per Asa Hall Man of Kent, and Sharon.
    82 next b'day in 1851 census and aged 82 when died 23 Jan
    1852 [church record].

    I believe that Sharon got her dates from 'Asa Hall Man of Kent' and these
    dates fit well into when other siblings were born. Asa's tombstone is out 1
    year - 'died 1 Dec 1848 age 71'. Zalmon's date has a one year error and
    that may have been a misunderstanding or poor arithmetic. I go with Sharon
    & Man of Kent.

    Mat
    ----- Original Message -----
    From: Lauva Currier
    To:
    Sent: Tuesday, December 14, 1999 5:21 PM
    Subject: Mary, Zalmon, Asa,JR


    > Mat,
    > Help me out here.........maybe you have kept better records and can
    > answer a question or two.
    >
    > I have kept Sharon Johnson's file of Halls separate from my personal line
    > of Halls. I was wondering how close the birth dates of Mary and Zalmon,
    > Sr. in Sharon's file matched with the dates that had been researched by
    > 'our group'.
    >
    > 1. Of course, Asa's month/day is the same, and year is different.
    >
    > 2. I think it was Herb who had given us a birth year of 1764 for
    > Mary. Sharon's file says 7/21/1766 (close)
    >
    > 3. Zalmon's birthday of 12/30/1768 is what my personal file shows. That
    > is the same date that Sharon's file shows. Question. Does that birthdate
    > come from Sharon's file or is that independently verifiable? The source
    > info I have is the 1851 Asco twp. census. That census would not give an
    > exact date, I don't think.
    > Is there an obit that gives this birthdate?
    >
    > Thanks,
    >
    > Lauva
    +++++++++++++++

    From: "Frank Churchley"
    To: "Paul Robins"
    , "Mat Ardron"
    , "Lauva Currier"
    , "Ken Fowke"
    , "Herb Collins"
    , "Lee Orton"
    , "Kenneth Calder"
    Subject: 1790 CT census
    Date: Mon, 27 Mar 2000 17:26:54 -0800


    Hi all:
    We have looked at so much material, I am not sure whether this is new to us or not. At the local FHC today I found the 1790 census for Kent, CT, film # 0568141. It lists Asa Hall as a head of a household. In the household there were 3 free white males of 16 yrs and upwards including the head (Asa); 3 free white males under 16 yrs; 6 free white females ; no other free persons or slaves, for a total of 12.
    The microfilm was from National Archives, Microfilm Publications, microcopy 637 vol 2. pp 230-235
    Frank



    --

    From: "Mat Ardron"
    To: "Frank Churchley"
    , "Paul Robins"
    , "Lauva Currier"
    , "Ken Fowke"
    , "Herb Collins"
    , "Lee Orton"
    , "Kenneth Calder"
    References: <000701bf9854$b3ce9bc0$99124518@cs703379-a.gvob1.bc.wave.home.com>
    Subject: Re: 1790 CT census
    Date: Tue, 28 Mar 2000 00:56:46 -0500


    Frank
    This is new to me and looks very helpful.
    The 3 males over 16 fit what I have in the family, namely, Asa b.1739; Zalmon b.1768 & Joshua b.abt.1770.

    The 3 males under 16 creates a problem for me since I have 4: Asa b.1774; Philo b.abt.1776; Daniel b.1779; & Reuben b.1782. I would question Philo as a family member, but it is possible in 1890 that they called young Asa 16, and the problem is with the previous list and we have little on Joshua, who is not shown on the Flint article Account Book page.

    6 white females creates no problem since there are 8 counting the mother Elizabeth, but Mary was married in abt.1782, so it is likely that her older sister Rachel was also married by that time. Jane b.1772 is the next oldest and at 18 could well be unmarried and at home. We have b. records for Hannah & Chloe, but nothing for Elizabeth & Lydia, so this census count tends to confirm their existence.

    What is also important is that an Asa Hall with a large family resided in Kent in 1790. I have not been able to find any birth records after Chloe's birth 29March1777 and have assumed that they moved to another town. So this is important information. Do you have a copy of the 1790 Census page? Now the question arises as to why there are no later birth records?

    Thanks again, Mat.

    [edHall.FTW]

    "Asa Hall.... was a poor man who had received only six acres of land from his father's estate in Danbury." A. M. Flint, Dec. 5, 1968.

    +++++++++++++++


    From: "Diedre"
    To: "Lauva Currier"
    Date: Thu, 29 Jun 2000 22:25:50 -0500

    Lauva,

    There is another book called the History of Redding
    I will quote from it.


    HALL
    The Halls were among the earliest settlers in Reding, the name appearing on
    the earliest petitions from the parish. In 1730, at the distribution of the
    estate of Samuel Hall, he is said to be of Chestnut Ridge in Reading. His
    children as given were;
    Ebenezer, Johanna, Jemima and Rebecca. Isaac Hall, whose farm lay
    contiguous to Samuel's was one of the original church members, and was
    recommended by Rev. Mr. Chapman. He died in 1741. Asa Hall and Rachel his
    wife were admitted March 23d, 1736 on the same recommendation. I find no
    mention of children.



    Here is another one that is puzzling. do you remember I sent you the copy
    of the letter from the researcher who said Asa of Danbury died intestate
    leaving half his land house and etc. to son Asa Jr.?


    Well here is anothe entry from the Families of old Fairfield
    11. Hall Asa, son of Isaac.
    Born 9 Feb. 1706; d. at Danbury in 1771:m. Rachel Meeker, dau. of daniel
    He with his wife Rachel, of Danbury, converyed 17 50 land from her father
    Daniel Meeker.
    (so far these records agree...but, it continues)
    Adm'n granted to Timothy Lyon, 22 Apr. 177 1. distribution 30 apr. 1771:
    eldest son Samuel;, Isaac Hall; Miriam wife of Timothy Lyon, Eunice wife of
    John silliman; being the children and all the children of the Sd decd.
    Children
    Elizabet6h, b. abt.1720, d. at Redding, 28 Aug 1736ae.7
    Miriam, m. 1 July 1752, Timothy Lyon
    Eunice, m. John Silliman.
    Samuel.
    Isaac.
    Asa.
    This almost sounds as if this estate was divided among all the children.


    Here is a note I wrote on my Halls
    Asa and Eliz. apparently moved from Kent sometime after 29 Mar. 1777 and
    before 17, Mar. 1779. Daniel, Lydia, Reuben, Phylo and Eliz. are not
    listed as being born at Kent. They are listed in census records as coming
    from Litchfield. Records do not show they lived at the town of Litchfield.
    I presume Asa and Eliz moved somewhere else in Litchfield Co. Neither Asa
    or Eliz are listed in deaths at Kent. Reuben arrived in Ohio and paid taxes
    in 1806 at Rootstown. Daniel and Family arrived approx. 1810


    While this is quoting no source at all except me I guess, I never did find
    where Asa and Eliz went to. My death records are taken from the book. Why
    I add this is...if Asa and Eliz moved from Kent sometime in those 2 years
    1777-1779. Their Asa would only have been 3-5 years old if he was born in
    1774. He surely would have left Kent with them. You are right that the Asa
    and Betsy Berry were still living there and having kids in May 1803.


    There was an Asa Hall and wife (no name) who came to Ohio in 1796, I believe
    from Wallingford, Ct. I disregarded this because I thought our Asa stayed
    back in Kent and married Betsy..Now you make me wonder if this Asa is a half
    brother of Reuben and Daniel and Phylo and that is why they showed up a few
    years later. Maybe Wallingord would be worth checking to see if that is
    where the family went.
    You said you would be interested in my thoughts and I guess so far that is
    about all I have given you. I have gone back over a lot of old Hall stuff
    and found nothing that I thought would break loose anything. My aunt had
    records from many people she wrote to about Halls. I looked over all of
    them and found nothing I could tie your Asa to. Gosh, I wish I could help
    more...
    dede

    ++++++++++++==


    From: "Diedre"
    To: "Lauva Currier"

    Date: Thu, 29 Jun 2000 22:25:50 -0500


    Lauva,
    No, I got mine probably 20 years ago or close to that and it was a
    transcribed copy then. sorry.
    My it really is a mess, isn't it? been going back through some of my other
    notes and things I copied and found a few things that I will send along...I
    am assuming you have the History And Genealogy of The Families of Old
    Fairfield by Jacobus. It is loaded with information on the early Halls.
    There is something else about this family. I understand that they believe
    that Francis was the brother of William who settled Guilford, Ct. For a
    lot of the years of our searching we were looking on the brothers line for
    our kin.
    There is another book called the History of Redding
    I will quote from it.


    HALL
    The Halls were among the earliest settlers in Reding, the name appearing on
    the earliest petitions from the parish. In 1730, at the distribution of the
    estate of Samuel Hall, he is said to be of Chestnut Ridge in Reading. His
    children as given were;
    Ebenezer, Johanna, Jemima and Rebecca. Isaac Hall, whose farm lay
    contiguous to Samuel's was one of the original church members, and was
    recommended by Rev. Mr. Chapman. He died in 1741. Asa Hall and Rachel his
    wife were admitted March 23d, 1736 on the same recommendation. I find no
    mention of children.



    Here is another one that is puzzling. do you remember I sent you the copy
    of the letter from the researcher who said Asa of Danbury died intestate
    leaving half his land house and etc. to son Asa Jr.?


    Well here is anothe entry from the Families of old Fairfield
    11. Hall Asa, son of Isaac.
    Born 9 Feb. 1706; d. at Danbury in 1771:m. Rachel Meeker, dau. of daniel
    He with his wife Rachel, of Danbury, converyed 17 50 land from her father
    Daniel Meeker.
    (so far these records agree...but, it continues)
    Adm'n granted to Timothy Lyon, 22 Apr. 177 1. distribution 30 apr. 1771:
    eldest son Samuel;, Isaac Hall; Miriam wife of Timothy Lyon, Eunice wife of
    John silliman; being the children and all the children of the Sd decd.
    Children
    Elizabet6h, b. abt.1720, d. at Redding, 28 Aug 1736ae.7
    Miriam, m. 1 July 1752, Timothy Lyon
    Eunice, m. John Silliman.
    Samuel.
    Isaac.
    Asa.
    This almost sounds as if this estate was divided among all the children.


    Here is a note I wrote on my Halls
    Asa and Eliz. apparently moved from Kent sometime after 29 Mar. 1777 and
    before 17, Mar. 1779. Daniel, Lydia, Reuben, Phylo and Eliz. are not
    listed as being born at Kent. They are listed in census records as coming
    from Litchfield. Records do not show they lived at the town of Litchfield.
    I presume Asa and Eliz moved somewhere else in Litchfield Co. Neither Asa
    or Eliz are listed in deaths at Kent. Reuben arrived in Ohio and paid taxes
    in 1806 at Rootstown. Daniel and Family arrived approx. 1810


    While this is quoting no source at all except me I guess, I never did find
    where Asa and Eliz went to. My death records are taken from the book. Why
    I add this is...if Asa and Eliz moved from Kent sometime in those 2 years
    1777-1779. Their Asa would only have been 3-5 years old if he was born in
    1774. He surely would have left Kent with them. You are right that the Asa
    and Betsy Berry were still living there and having kids in May 1803.


    There was an Asa Hall and wife (no name) who came to Ohio in 1796, I believe
    from Wallingford, Ct. I disregarded this because I thought our Asa stayed
    back in Kent and married Betsy..Now you make me wonder if this Asa is a half
    brother of Reuben and Daniel and Phylo and that is why they showed up a few
    years later. Maybe Wallingord would be worth checking to see if that is
    where the family went.
    You said you would be interested in my thoughts and I guess so far that is
    about all I have given you. I have gone back over a lot of old Hall stuff
    and found nothing that I thought would break loose anything. My aunt had
    records from many people she wrote to about Halls. I looked over all of
    them and found nothing I could tie your Asa to. Gosh, I wish I could help
    more...
    dede


    ==============


    From: "Diedre"
    To: "Lauva Currier"

    Date: Sat, 1 Jul 2000 09:28:53 -0500


    History of Portage County Published by Warner Beers Co. 1885 (don't have the
    Author)(Portage County Ohio)
    Page 282
    Early in April, 1799, two months before any settlers had arrived in Ravenna
    or Aurora Townships, and only six months after Honey had made his clearing
    in Mantua, six persons made their way into what is now Atwater Township.
    They came from Wallingford, Conn., and were Capt. Caleb Atwater, Jonathan
    Merrick, Peter Bunnell, Asahel Blakesley and Asa Hall and his wife. This
    party, headed by Atwater, surveyed the township into lots, and in the fall
    all of them with the exception of Hall and his wife returned to their homes
    in the East. From the time of the arrival of this first settler till the
    spring of 1801--two years--Hall and his wife were the only persons in the
    township, his nearest neighbor being Lewis Ely, over in Deerfield Township,
    who had come out with the others shortly after Hall's arrival. Although
    having a lonesome time during those two years in the wilderness, an incident
    happened within Hall's household that was calculated in a measure to relieve
    the tedium of, whilst it imposed additional cares upon, the life of this
    pioneer couple. The "incident" was a child born to them in the spring of
    1800, which was promptly and appropriately named Atwater Hall, and had the
    honor of being the first white child born in Portage county. Hall was
    considerable of a hunter, and as may well be suppose, had ample opportunity
    and game to gratify all his taste in that direction, but he eventually got
    tired of his lonesome life and moved in 1801 to near the Deerfield Township
    line, where he could more easily reach the settlements in that township.
    About the time Hall moved from his first location, David Baldwin. Jr., came
    in from Wallingford, Conn, and settled about two miles south of the center
    of Atwater Township. These two families for the next three years were the
    only persons in the township, but after that period settlers came in
    rapidly, most of whom were from Connecticut and Massachusetts, but about
    1907 quite a number of persons from South Carolina settled here, among whom
    were Enos Davis whose son Isaac, then a boy of ten years is still living,
    nearly ninety years of age.-----(edited out names from South
    Carolina)-----David Baldwin Jr., was the agent of Capt. Atwater who owned
    not only the entire township, but several others and portions of others on
    the Reserve, he being one of the original members of the Connecticut Land
    Company., Maj. Ransom Baldwin, now residing at the advanced age of
    eithty-two years, on the original land located by his father, is the son of
    David Baldwin, he being born in 1802, the second malle child born i the
    township.of Atwater. the settlement of this portion of the county was very
    rapid as the land was considered by most of the early comers to be better in
    the southern than in the nothern portions of the county.
    (next paragraph is Portage County)


    ++++++++++++++++++


    From: "Diedre"
    To: "Lauva Currier"

    Date: Sat, 1 Jul 2000 11:56:52 -0500

    I may become a pest!
    Found more on Asa Hall who came to Ohio in 1799, from Wallingford.
    From "Official Roster -Soldiers of the American Revolution Who lived in the
    State of Ohio- 1788-1938 pub. DAR 1938."


    Hall, Asa
    Portage Co. Served as Carpenter; rank also shown as pvt. Capt. Wilcox's Co.
    col. Jeduthan Baldwin Regt. Artificers Contl Trps Conn. enl 2-17-1778 for 3
    years; disch 2-19-1789; b. abt. 1760 Conn. Mar. Elizabeth Hall (same
    name) Wallingford conn. 1787 Atwater Hall, who m. Permelia Haskins is
    given as an only child Ref. Pens-R4460 (R means rejected) He di. 1814
    Portage Co. O. son b. 1-28-1799 1st child b. Atwater O. There are sworn
    statements for Rev. serv. tho appl 1851 by son for arrears was rejected
    Rept. by Mrs. finch Regstr of Mississinewa Chpt. Portland Ind.



    This for sure sounds like Asa Hall from Wallingford who married Elizabeth
    Hall
    Betsy was a nickname for Elizabeth....how's that for some more confusion???
    I have quite a few letters and some information on the John Hall from
    Wallingford, which I do not think would be of any help to you....some of it
    probably won't copy, but I would send it to you if you thought anything on
    that line would be helpful. Probably only verify people you had already
    scratched off




    Father: Asa HALL b: 9 FEB 1706 in Fairfield, CT.
    Mother: Rachel MEEKER b: 1712 in CT.

    Marriage 1 Mary LANE
    • Married: 26 APR 1763 in Danbury, CT
    • Married: 26 APR 1763 in Danbury, CT
    • Married: ABT 1770
    • Married: ABT 1770 in USA
    Children
    1. Has No Children Rachel HALL b: 15 MAY 1764 in Kent CT
    2. Has Children Mary HALL b: 21 JUL 1766 in Kent CT
    3. Has Children Zalmon HALL b: 30 DEC 1768 in Danbury, Fairfield Co., Connecticut, USA
    4. Has No Children Jane HALL b: 26 APR 1772 in Kent CT
    5. Has Children Asa HALL b: 24 JUN 1774 in Kent, Litchfield Co., Connecticut, USA

    Marriage 2 Elizabeth SWIFT b: 18 MAR 1749 in Probably Kent,CT.
    • Married: 24 NOV 1774 in Kent, CT
    Children
    1. Has No Children Hannah HALL b: 30 OCT 1775 in Kent CT
    2. Has No Children Chloe HALL b: 29 MAR 1777 in Kent CT
    3. Has Children Daniel HALL b: 17 MAR 1779 in Kent CT
    4. Has No Children Lydia HALL b: 11 OCT 1780 in Kent CT
    5. Has Children Reuben HALL b: 25 JUL 1782 in Kent CT
    6. Has No Children Phylo HALL b: 17 OCT 1785 in Kent CT
    7. Has No Children Elizabeth HALL b: 6 MAR 1789 in Kent CT
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
    We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.