Stevens, Marshall, Mitchell, Washington and other Families

Entries: 18398    Updated: 2015-03-03 21:05:03 UTC (Tue)    Owner: Pat M Stevens IV    Home Page: The Stevens and Allied Families   Note: You will leave RootsWeb

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel

  • ID: I00394
  • Name: Delphia Lea* 1
  • Sex: F
  • ALIA: Delphey or Delphy or Adelphia Isabella /Lea/
  • Birth: ABT 1738 in St. Georges Parish, Spotsylvania Co., VA 2
  • Death: 3 JAN 1813 in Wilkes Co., GA
  • Burial: Sardis Baptist Church Cem., near Rayle, Wilkes Co., GA
  • Reference Number: 394
  • Note:
    Also called Lucinda, or Isabella, or, some say, there were two Leas who married Joseph: they were sisters. There has been much debate over this-- differing sources report various combinations. I agree with Mona Herrin , who says, 3 May 1999, that

    "I... think that Delphia Lea was the mother of Nancy Anne Henderson. 1) She named her daughter Delphia, 2) she named another daughter Isabella, 3) She did NOT name any of her daughters Lucinda. There is a mention that Joseph married Lucinda Lea first-- probably not true. Lucinda married a Peterson or Patterson. There is conjecture that Lucinda was Nancy's mother -- I think that this discounts that. I think that they have Delphia's birthdate wrong. And since my guess is as good as theirs, I choose to believe that Delphia is the mother of Nancy. Delphia's name prob. is not Isabella Delphia since she apparently had a sister named Isabella.... Mona"

    James Lawler, another researcher, carries an Ophelia Philadelphia Lea!

    There is this description of some confusions here posted by Cynthia Forde, op. cit., at her GenCircles site, all of which she has from Mona as noted: "All Henderson, Mozely, and Lea information below is from researcher and cousin, Mona Herrin."

    "There are several uncertainties about Nancy Henderson (ed.: Delphia's daughter of our line) ranging from her birth date to her death date. One of the issues is regarding her name - the other is the question of who was her mother. We know she joined Sardis Baptist Church in 1808 by papers According to Doris Dell, and she was received by baptism on Dec. 25, 1808.

    "I (Mona Herrin) have three death dates: June 13, 1813, Jan. 3, 1813. and from Doris Dell Jan 13, 1815. Others have her name spelled Lee. There is a huge contoversy going on as to who was actually the mother of Nancy Henderson.

    Some say her name was Isabella Delphia. Mona continues: " ...and it is probably incorrect. Some of the information indicates that Joseph married Delphia's sister, Lucinda Lea. This probably is an error, based on a typo in reference material and the mistaken belief that Joseph Henderson inherited two parts of Delphia's father's estate based on this typo....

    "Information that Wallace Ronald Henderson, desc. of Major Henderson, sent to my aunt states: 'He (Joseph Henderson) married twice. The first marriage was to Lucinda Lea, dau. of James and Anne Herndon Lea. They had two children-Nancy Anne Henderson and Sarah Henderson. Nancy was born in 1758 in NC and married Larry Bankston. Nancy died 26 September 1849 and is buried near her father at Sardis Baptist Church in Wilkes County, Ga. Sarah Henderson was born in 1760 and married John Poteet of Caswell Co., North Carolina."

    "Joseph's second marriage was to his first wife's sister, Adelphia. Adelphia is the mother of our ancestor, Major Henderson."

    "Before we go on, let me explain the name 'Adelphia'. You will see it spelled Delphia also. Joseph referred to his wife as 'Delfie' in his will. The name is actually Philadelphia. It was customary in those olden days to name girls after a family member or to give them a name that signified goodness. You will see many girls named Faith, Hope, Charity, etc. Philadelphia ia a Greek word meaning brotherly love. The name Adelphia is just a short version of Philadelphia."

    "Adelphia Lea Henderson was born 1748 in St. George's Parish, Spotsylvania County, Virginia and died in the Sardis Baptist Church Area of Wilkes County, Georgia on 3 January 1813. This is near the present community of Rayle, Georgia. She is the daughter of James Lea and Anne Herndon Lea."

    "Joseph and Adelphia Lea were married about 1770... "

    "Mother of Nancy may be Lucinda or someone else. I am totally confused by all of this. The marriages of the daughters of James Lea seem to be very well documented. Undoubtedly, Joseph Henderson was the son-in-law of James Lea. But who was he married to?" (Ed.: interestingly, genealogically speaking, the ancestry line remains the same whichever daughter is the wife!)

    Mona continues: "Some of the researchers seem to be placing a great deal of confidence in an abstract of James Lea's will in which Joseph Henderson is given two shares of property. Someone had crossed out Joseph Henderson's name and wrote in a JOSEPH PETERSON'S-- Another researcher says that THE ORIGINAL THAT IS ON FILE IN THE NC ARCHIVES WITH JAMES LEA'S ESTATE PAPERS HAD PETERSON AS #3 AND THAT THE RECORDER MADE A MISTAKE. Since I don't have this abstract nor a copy of the will, I don't know which is correct. It may be that Joseph Henderson married someone else first and that this person is the mother of at least some of these children. And since none of us have a birth certificate or any such item, we cannot be sure of Delphia's birth date. We do know for sure that she was his wife when he wrote his will and that she was an invalid, whether due to age or infirmity, we don't know. Joseph Henderson did receive a legacy from James Lea. That.... we know for sure.

    "It is also very obvious that Delphia Lea did NOT marry Joseph Henderson when she was 10 years old. So, either the date of her marriage is wrong or her date of birth is wrong. If her marriage date is wrong, she is not the mother of Nancy Henderson. If her birth date is wrong, then there is a good chance that she is the mother. I don't know how we will prove when her birth date is. As I said before, there seems to be a lot of weight placed on this transcript that contains an error in regards to Lucinda Lea being married to Joseph Henderson. I believe that this is indeed an error. I am going to continue with Delphia as the mother of Nancy until I find proof otherwise. Mona Herrin."

    I agree with Mona, and carry Delphia as Nancy Henderson's mother.

    See also: Posted by George Davis on February 25, 1999 at the Lea site on GenForum: "I have Isabella Lea, b. c. 1735, King and Queen Co., VA; Lucinda Lea, b. c. 1746 St. Georges Parish, Spotsylvania Co., Va; and Adelphia (or Delphia, and speculated also as Philadelphia) b. c. 1748 St. Georges Parish, Spotsylvania Co., VA all as daughters (plus 5 other siblings) of James Lea and Anne Herndon. I have copies of correspondence my father had with a Mrs. T. W. Anderson of Ft. Myers, FL in 1960, who had the same parentage you mention. The source of information used for what I have is A. E. Casey's Amite County Mississippi, Vol III, p. 564, which lists Lucinda, Adelphia and Isabella (she's on page 562) as daughters of James Lea and Anne Herndon, as well as the other children.... George"

    James Callaway's 1914 letter at the rear of "Martha's Diary" in my collection gives to Joseph Henderson and Delphia Lea four children only; they are called "Joseph, Majors, Nancy, and Isabella."

    Father: James Lea* b: ABT 1713 in St. Stephens Parish, King & Queen Co, VA
    Mother: Anne Herndon* b: ABT 1715

    Marriage 1 Joseph Henderson* b: 1737 in Hanover Co., VA
    • Married: 1758 in Spotsylvania Co., VA 3
    1. Has Children Nancy* Ann Henderson b: ABT 1758 in VA or Orange Co., NC
    2. Has No Children Joseph Henderson b: ABT 1763
    3. Has Children Major Henderson b: ABT 1766
    4. Has No Children Mary Henderson b: 8 AUG 1768 in Orange Co., VA
    5. Has No Children Isabella Graves Henderson b: ABT 1770

    1. Title: Delphia is also known as Lucinda and Isabella. Some or all of these may be sisters married to Joseph Henderson. But see Mona Herrin's note.
      Note: Delphia is also known as Lucinda and Isabella. Some or all of these may be sisters married to Joseph Henderson. But see Mona Herrin's note..Also note that some, as shown nearby, believe her to be the daughter of James Lea.
    2. Title: Daniel Edwin Smith FTM Home Site,
    3. Title: Jamestowne Society application, accepted, of Ann Hooper Stacy, 2003
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Today! Join Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
    We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.