SafeBulletin-board: as my email address listed 200000times Search here under ALL spellings: CHILDERS & CHILDRESS & CHILDREY

Entries: 34266    Updated: 2017-04-08 22:23:06 UTC (Sat)    Owner: WarrenForsythe

Index | Descendancy | Register | Download GEDCOM

  • ID: I1185
  • Name: Mary (surname=MAYBE?) Redford? REDFORD
  • Given Name: Mary (surname=MAYBE?) Redford?
  • Surname: Redford
  • Sex: F
  • _UID: 21EAE6F49F654673BD4511C370B7D947BF2E
  • Change Date: 8 NOV 2013
  • Note:
    -

    -
    Sources:
    Virginia Childers Hanks, 908 Seattle, Ellensburg WA 98926 has loads of
    documentation summarized by her:
    Abraham Childers was born 1700 Henrico co. VA and died 1757 Henrico Co VA. By
    1729 he had wife Mary; what was her maiden name? was it Redford, and if so
    what evidence for that, or against it?
    Abraham owned land on
    Roundabout Swamp in Henrico Co VA. He had sons Abraham, Henry, and Frederick;
    whom did they marry? When were they born, when did they die? Did they remain in
    Henrico Co, or move elsewhere, after the forfeit of land, following Abraham's
    death? ;
    -------------------------------------------------------------
    The best is to write the above snail mail address, but you are welcome to
    email the compiler of this database, Mr. Forsythe--and he'll try to convey your
    message to Mrs. Hanks above;

    -
    THE ARTICLE BELOW IS VERY GOOD, BUT RELATIONSHIP TO AMHERST COUNTY VA CHILDERS
    IS INCORRECT ACCORDING TO VIRGINIA CHILDERS HANKS, WHOSE WORK APPEARS AT
    (appears to your compiler Forsythe that Mrs. Dennstedt's article below avoided
    Amherst County VA Childers family, but then as the final paragraph of the
    article, quickly speculated on their relationship, without any documentation?):
    -
    http://original.childers-childress.com/spanningpart5.html
    -
    Childers Gen. in Va Genealogist 1990 and 1991: see about page 5 for start of
    "Progenitors and kinfolk of Abraham Childers III" by Alberta Marjorie Dennstedt
    1990 Va. Gen. 34: 3-13, 97-109, 180-194, 266-280
    1991 Va. Gen. 35: 43-54, 109-118, 199-207 ;

    !2013nov in response to a QUERY,as a post-em note, of about 2 Nov 2013
    Database: townsendthos
    Individual: I10664
    Link: http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=townsendthos&id=I10664
    Name: Bill Davidson
    Email: tunnelm (at) verizon.net
    URL:
    URL title:
    Note:
    It is known that a Henry Childers (a great-grandson of Philemon Childers"I" and Mary Evans) married Susannah Goolsby.  Note: quite a fewfiles on the internet show incorrectly that it was an Abraham Childers whomarried Susannah Goolsby, but that Abraham was actually the second husband ofthe widow Mrs. Susannah (Lax) Childress (a daughter of William Lax)....thefirst/earlier husband of Miss Susannah Lax MAY have been a BenjaminChilders/Childress, per one researcher.  Is there any documentation thattruly proves that a Joseph Childers also married a Miss Goolsby?  Therewas a Joseph Childers (born 1743) who supposedly married a Mary Farris, and theongoing "James River Viking Childers Clan" research team has a livingmale Childers DNA donor who shows his lineage back to that Joseph and Mary(Farris) Childers.  The DNA results from that DNA donor show an"association" with the line of Abraham Childers "I" (whomarried Jane Ann Howard) versus with the line of the related Phi!
     lemon Childers "I" (who married Mary Evans).  This DNAresult could be "off"....since using DNA to show "who is moreclosely related to whom" in cases like this is not always 100%accurate....but almost all of the other DNA donors from this overall Childersfamily have DNA results that "associate" those donors perfectly withthe "expected ancestor."  It APPEARS that the Joseph Childerswho married Mary Farris had the following ancestors (despite what the DNA isshowing us):  1) Philemon Childers "I" (married Mary Evans), 2)Thomas Childers (married Mary Holmes, Mary Cannon and/or Mary Milner), 3) JohnChilders (married Mary Royall/Royal) and 4) Joseph Childers (married MaryFarris).  IF the DNA is an accurate reflection of the correct line,however, then this Joseph Childers was instead out of Abraham "I"versus out of the Philemon "I" shown above.  As to theother/separate (I PRESUME) Joseph Childers who supposedly married a MissGoolsby....I wonder if he was the true/actu!
     al son of John and Mary (Royal) Childers (out of Philemon "I")!
     , and in
     that scenario, perhaps the Joseph Childers who married Mary Farris wasinstead out of one of the descendants of Abraham "I" (as the DNAresult implies)?  If this "scenario" should actually be correct,however, I have no idea at this time as to who the father (out of Abraham"I") of the Joseph Childers who married Mary Farris could havebeen.  Comments on any of this?  Thanks!
    -
    REPLY TO QUERY from VirginiaChilders Hanks author of
    several family trees from theChilders-Childress Family Association, such as
    - These links worked 8 Nov 2013:
    <u>http://original.childers-childress.com/henrychilders
    </u>and
    http://original.childers-childress.com/spanning
    !2013nov response to above Query by VirginiaChilders Hanks
    -
    (1)First Category of questions: Should you change yourfamily tree?
    -
    You should await the Childers DNA test instigatedby Lorlei Jane Keep (widow of Harry D. Metke) and the results might becomeavailable any day now: during Nov. was the prediction; although evaluation ofresults might take longer.  Tommie ?Tom? LeeChilders of Oregon, an apparent descendant of Henry Childers of Amherst Co VAin late 1760s, submitted his DNA to Lorlei?s daughter for evaluation.  The resuts could possibly change our thinkingon Henry Childers? forbears.
    -
    (2)Question section two:
    While you used the word ?known? concerning descentof Henry Childers born ca 1730 from that particular Philemon Childers?
    HOWEVER that descent of Henry from Philemon is notproven.  Enough circumstantial evidencemight be considered a preponderance of evidence:
    The circumstantial situations in this case include:
    The date of the settlement of the estate of AbrahamChilders of Roundabout Swamp in VA coincides with the mid 1750?s time HenryChilders of Amherst Co VA 1760s married and moved upriver in vA with the Goolbyfamily.
    DOCUMENTATION includes a court case: Albemarle CoVA court papers 1744-1785 page 13, seen in the abstract book of those courtrecords published by Benjamin B. Weisiger.
    2nd DOCUMENT CITED: is a Land Acquisition: VA LandPatent Book 31: 20 Sep 1751 ? Sept 1775, part II
    3rd DOCUMENT CITED, or continuation n of2nd citation: Records of the sale of the father Abraham Childers?land are in THE PLEASANT VALENTINE PAPERS.
     
    (3)Question section  three:
    Speaking of Goolsby family:
    Mary Goolsby: did she marryJoseph Childers of AmherstCo VA (roughly near 1760)?
    The late Mark Childress of CAclaimed that Joseph Childers did not marry Mary Farries, but instead marriedMary Goolsby.  His reasoning against thebride being Mary Farris is that her father?s will named only the one son JosephChilders (Jr.) and did not mention the other children of Joseph and Mary.  Frankly I (Virginia Childers Hanks) questionMark Childress?s reasoning. The law of primogeniture was strong in colonial VAand some men listed only their eldest son of grandsons in their wills, eventhough the younger children were alive and well.
       So when Mark Childress stated that Joseph?swife was Mary Goolsby, I wrote to him for confirming evidence?but he diedbefore I received an answer.  Iunderstand that Mark Childress had hired a researcher in Albemarle Co VA to gothrough the courthouse records [maybe of Amherst Co VA and/or Albemarle Co VA]to gather records of surnames like Childers and variant spellings.  I asked cousin Tom Childers [of Oregonmentioned above ? of email address: user633879 (at) aol.com ]  to check on Mark Childress?s results on MaryGoolsby & Joseph Childers.  I gaveTomChilders the email address of the brother of the late Mark Childress.  The borther replied that Mark?s papers werevoluminous, unsorted, and unfiled, and were ot be given, or had been given, toa library.  The borther said that he hadnot looked at the papers, and did not have the time to sort and file them.  So that is as far as I got with the MaryGoolsby & Joseph Childers puzzle.
    -
    (4) Goolsby family ofAlbemarle Co VA area IN GENERAL
    The Goolbys either did notmake will or they have not survivied time and wars; so I have not learned a lotof family information, especially not in regards to female members of Goolsbyfamily.  There are about four generationsof Thomas Goolsbys from circa 1650 to Susannah Goolsby?s father who did make awill and did name his daughters.  Any ofthose earlier Thomas Goolsby families could have had a daughter named Mary;Susannah?s father did not have a daughter Mary. Any Mary Goolsby married that Joseph Childers of Amherst Co. VA ca 1760s?wouldhave been a contemporary of Susannah Goolsby and probably not contemporary ofan earlier generation.  This [MaryGoolsby as bride?] is possible but I have seen no record of such.
  • _TMPLT:
  • FIELD:
  • Name: Page 1
  • Birth: ABT 1710 in of, , VA
  • Death: Y



    Marriage 1 Abraham CHILDERS b: ABT 1700 in , Henrico, VA
    • Married: BEF 1 JUN 1729 in Deed1725-37:235-, Henrico, VA
    Children
    1. Has Children Abraham CHILDERS b: ABT 1730 in of, Henrico, VA, by 1773 at least
    2. Has No Children Henry of Henrico Co. CHILDERS b: ABT 1735 in of, Henrico, VA, of Albemarle Co?
    3. Has Children Frederick CHILDERS b: ABT 1710 in of, Henrico, VA
    4. Has Children probably kin somehow CHILDERS b: ABT 1700 in probably, , VA

    Sources:
    1. Abbrev: GEDCOM file imported on 25 January 2015
      Title: GEDCOM file submitted by Warren Forsythe (recovered from myself after computer died), http://wc.rootsweb.com/~townsendthos. Imported on 25 January 2015.omputer died), http://wc.rootsweb.com/~townsendthos. Imported on 25 January 2015.).
      Name: Footnoteomputer died), http://wc.rootsweb.com/~townsendthos. Imported on 25 January 2015.
      Name: ShortFootnoteomputer died), http://wc.rootsweb.com/~townsendthos. Imported on 25 January 2015.
      Name: Bibliography).
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register | Download GEDCOM

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
    We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.