SafeBulletin-board: as my email address listed 200000times Search here under ALL spellings: CHILDERS & CHILDRESS & CHILDREY

Entries: 34266    Updated: 2017-04-08 22:23:06 UTC (Sat)    Owner: WarrenForsythe

Index | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

  • ID: I3325
  • Name: Nancy (NancyCChildress is bride's name) CONYERS =WRONG!
  • Given Name: Nancy (NancyCChildress is bride's name)
  • Surname: Conyers =WRONG!
  • Sex: F
  • _UID: 2ABBD5CFB5DA4466BAC84D05DB9EFC6B76AE
  • Change Date: 10 SEP 2013
  • Note:
    -

    -
    see fAMILY bible at bottom of NOTES here OF JOHN M. CHILDERS/cHILDRESS B.1816;

    -
    GEOGRAPHY:
    Waterloo, Clark Co MO lies about 10 miles west of Mississippi River and 30%
    of way North to South in present-day Clark Co MO
    Waterloo is in Madison Township, Clark Co. MO, generally NW of center of Twp.
    ----------
    Fairmont, Clark, County MO lies in Washington Twp, in SW corner todays Clark Co
    ----------
    Wyaconda village lies just N of N border of above Washington Twp about 2 miles
    east of present-day Scotland Co. MO. Today Wyaconda village also spills over
    southward into Washington Twp, but may not have in mid 1800s.
    And Wyaconda Cemetery definitely lies in Wyaconda Township part of that Village
    -----------
    Wyaconda township lies just north of above Washington township, so today it's
    on western border of Clark Co. MO, about one-third way from South to North;

    -
    http://original.childers-childress.com/spanning.html author Virginia Childers
    Hanks of Ellensburg WA
    who is cited as 1 of 2 experts on these families on page 297 of 2009 edition of
    "Ancestors of American Presidents" by Gary Boyd Roberts:
    March 12, 2009 Mrs. Hanks gave Warren Forsythe her reasoning that she was now
    compiling Nancy C. Childress, 1839 bride in Clark Co. MO of John M. Childress,
    as being born 12 April 1823 named Nancy Conyers Childers
    born to Sarah A Landrum, and her husband Robert Childers Jr. who had been
    living in Clark Co. MO since he purchased land there 1836, in a location in
    western part of Clark Co. MO which in 1841 would fall into new Scotland Co MO;
    Mrs. Hanks' REASONS of 12 March 2009: (close to exact quotation, parphrased:)
    1) Clark County MO Marriage record 1 Sept 1839 calls bride Nancy C. Childers,
    not Nancy Conyers, in marriage to groom John M. Childers.
    2) We researchers for 10-15 years haven't ever found appropriate Conyers parents
    for a supposed name of bride as Nancy Conyers.
    3) Nancy and John were married in Clark Co. MO. Who were the Conyers who were
    in that part of MO in 1839? [the Conyer kin who had the only 4 known marriages
    to Childers spouses were mostly still in KY 1839, with some in Adams Co. IL ].
    Who were obvious family in Clark Co. MO in 1839 to be likely parents of bride?:
    one Childers/Childress family who had children correct age to be 1839 bride!:
    Robert Childers Jr. and Sarah A Landrum who had married 1818 Pendleton Co KY;
    4) Scotland Co. MO County History says first Childers/Childress to arrive in
    that area was Robert Childers [Jr.] and his nephew William Pryor Childers, who
    was about age 19 and unmarried ca 1836 then. Then or later arrived the nephew's
    2 younger brothers, Henry Thomas Childers, and Jeremiah Harmon Childers.;
    5) NAMESAKE for Nancy Conyers Childers: Robert Childers Jr.'s sister Nancy
    Childers married Jesse Conyers in KY 1822. Jesse was a friend and fellow
    Baptist with whom Robert Childers Jr. traveled around in KY;
    6) There is an empty slot in 1820's for an additional child born to Sarah a
    Landrum and Robert Childers Jr. [There is no bible record of whow were their
    children, Mrs. Hanks has gradually assembled children over the decades from
    previous research studies of brides and grooms etc, like this situation.]
    next older sibling James Perry Childers sometimes given birthdate Dec 1822, but
    actually his first two known US censuses show him older: age 29 on 1 June 1850
    and aged 50 on 1 June 1870. So about Sept 1820 is actually more consistent with
    earliest reliable evidence. Later birthdate estimates come from age at death;
    7) At some year, probably after 1839 marriage, Robert Childers Jr.'s brother
    Joseph did settle in Scotland Co. MO. But that family had no Nancy, nor unknown
    "gap" children, according to descendant, and extremely thorough researcher
    Lorlei Metke of Vancouver WA;
    [8) to the contrary, that family during the mid 1820's has another listed child
    Elizabeth Childers who married there 1842 to Fountain Fox Goldsberry/Goldsbery
    However the later 1820's has only Richard Childers born 1829, and with James
    Perry Childers more likely born in 1820 from above # 6) Elizabeth could also
    have been born before Nancy in 1821-1822 ];

    -
    Warren Forsythe's own listing of
    EVIDENCE for 1 sept 1839 Clark Co. MO bride of John M. Childress/Childers
    being named Nancy C. Childress/Childers (not Nancy Conyers)
    1) The County marriage record (below) CALLS HER (the bride): Nancy C. Childress
    2) the John M. Childers/Childress family bible, in her birth record
    CALLS HER: "Nancy Conyers Childress was born April 12th 1823."
    3) In 20 years of searching for the family of a 16 year-old Nancy Conyers in
    Clark Co. MO, no Conyers records nearby in MO up to & including 1840 US census,
    although Conyers kin were across the Mississippi & downstream in Adams Co. IL
    4) A Childers family did live in Clark Co MO in 1839, with several children
    born same age and state, as records show Nancy was born: ca. 1823 in KY.
    THAT CHILDERS FAMILY had purchased land in Clark Co. MO by 1836:
    Robert Childers Jr. & Sarah A. Landrum who had married 1818, Pendleton Co. KY ;
    5) Their children had a paternal aunt Nancy (Childers) Conyer, who is a
    possible namesake for naming an 1823 daughter Nancy Conyers Childers/Childress;

    -NOTICE 1839 Clark Co MO bride is named
    NANCY C. CHILDRESS (NOT NANCY CONYERS ):
    [a quick transcription, best Warren Forsythe can easily read it:]
    from ancestry.com online microfilm of marriage record books:
    [S1] Clark County Marriage Book 1: Microfilm roll number C1718: Page: 013
    Record 0,053.
    ----------------------------
    page 13 of 1839 marriage records of Clark County MO calls the bride Nancy C
    Childress, both in index and complete record:
    No. 53 I do hereby certify that on the 1st inst. [i.e. sept 1] I solemnized a
    marriage between John M. Childress and Nancy C. Childress both of the county of
    Clark and State of Mo. Given under my hand this 12th of Sep. 1839.
    A Broaddus Recd and filed for record September 19th 1839 Willis Curd Recorder
    [a compiled marriages book calls Rev. Broaddus a BAPTIST Minister]
    --
    NOTE: the surname Conyers does not appear under brides' surnames in index for
    any year up to 1856 in Clark Co. MO, that Forsythe can see in index;

    -
    http://original.childers-childress.com/spanning.html author Virginia Childers
    Hanks of Ellensburg WA
    who is cited as 1 of 2 experts on these families on page 297 of 2009 edition of
    "Ancestors of American Presidents" by Gary Boyd Roberts:
    Mrs. Hanks told Warren Forsythe on 11 March 2009 that her sister Laura Belle
    Childers Kunz discovered that Nancy's maiden name was actually Conyers using
    family bible of Nancy's husband John M Childers and other document Mrs. Hanks
    promised to let Forsythe copy on 12 March 2009 tomorrow.
    ------------------------------------
    WHY WAS NANCY, IF HER MAIDEN NAME WAS IN FACT CONYERS, PROBABLY A GRANDDAUGHTER
    OF DENNIS cONYERS (CA1755 vA - 1822 ky)??????????????
    before 1839 when nancy married a childers groom, the 4 known childers/conyers
    marriages bef 1839 on http://wc.rootsweb.com or probably same story on
    www.familysearch.org -- ALL 4 OF THE CONYERS IN THOSE 4 CONYERS-CHILDERS
    MARRIAGES WERE CHILDREN OR GRANDCHILDREN OF THE ABOVE DENNIS CONYERS! ;
    (note the above Laura Belle Kunz speculated that Nancy Conyers father was Alvin
    Conyers, son of Dennis and Mary Conyers. Since Adams Co IL 1850 US census
    lists him aged 39 in 1850, (Nancy born 1823 in John M Childers bible) now Laura
    Belle's hypothesis looks less likely, since Alvin was evidnetly aged 12 when
    Nancy was conceived;

    ============
    Thanks for Mary and Dennis Conyers descendancy on database billingsley
    It's been so handy!
    --your complete URL
    http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=billingsley&id=I07522

    in 1839 in Clark Co. MO a John M Childers married a Nancy C Childers. These
    turn out to be of topical interest because they became ancestors of Pres.
    Obama. On page 297 of 2009 edition of "Ancestors of American Presidents" by
    Gary Boyd Roberts, one of two experts cited for Pres. Obama's
    Childers/Childress ancestry is Virginia Childers Hanks of Ellensburg WA, here
    where I live too, so we're colleagues in our County Gen Soc. At age 85 she
    doesn't use internet; so I help post her discoveries on http://wc.rootsweb.com
    database named townsendthos

    --ANYWAY, Mrs. Hanks' sister Laura Belle Childers Kunz actually came across
    evidence that the above 1839 bride Nancy C Childers was evidently born Nancy
    Conyers. Her birth date, evidently from the (her husband's name) John M
    Childers family bible says she born in KY 12 April 1823. page 208 of above
    "Ancestors of American Presidents" book says Nancy Conyers was "perhaps a
    granddaughter of of Dennis Conyers (c. 1765 - 1822) of Pendleton Co. KY, whose
    second wife was a Mary Burke (c.1764 - c. 1862)." [Evidence of the Burton Twp ,
    Adams Co. IL 1850 US census for Alvin Conyers might lead us to estimate her
    birth close to 1768 , if she's the Mary Conyers on that census, which is a
    definite possibility]
  • _TMPLT:
  • FIELD:
  • Name: Page 1
  • Birth: 12 APR 1823 in as bride called:, , KY, NancyC Childress
  • Death: 29 SEP 1860 in Fairmont, Clark, MO, Fairmount



    Father: probably some son of Dennis (some INCORRECT) CONYERS b: ABT 1790 in of, , KY, by 1823

    Marriage 1 John Milton (#106 ObamaLine) CHILDRESS b: 18 JAN 1816 in Falmouth, Pendleton, KY c: in to Lewis Co.MO, Aug 1839 to, Clark Co MO
    • Married: 12 SEP 1839 in Waterloo, Clark, MO

    Sources:
    1. Abbrev: GEDCOM file imported on 25 January 2015
      Title: GEDCOM file submitted by Warren Forsythe (recovered from myself after computer died), http://wc.rootsweb.com/~townsendthos. Imported on 25 January 2015.omputer died), http://wc.rootsweb.com/~townsendthos. Imported on 25 January 2015.).
      Name: Footnoteomputer died), http://wc.rootsweb.com/~townsendthos. Imported on 25 January 2015.
      Name: ShortFootnoteomputer died), http://wc.rootsweb.com/~townsendthos. Imported on 25 January 2015.
      Name: Bibliography).
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
    We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.