Individual Page


Family
Marriage: Children:
  1. Gilbert de Strigoil : Birth: 1173. Death: 1185

  2. Isabel de Clare : Birth: ABT 1173 in of Pembroke, Wales. Death: 1220 in Pembroke, Wales


Sources
1. Title:   The Complete Peerage
Page:   10:356
2. Source:   [email protected]@UCLINK2.BERKELEY.EDU [Alan B. Wilson]

Notes
a. Note:   In response to recent queries about Eve of Leinster, wife of Richard Strongbow, earl of Pembroke, I am posting her ancestry for ten generations, as complete as I currently have it. Eve of Leinster is an important "Gateway Ancestor", as descent from her is probably the best way for someone of English descent to get a large number of early Irish lines. Another important Gateway Ancestor for Ireland is Radnailt of Dublin, who is discussed after Eve's table.
  EVE of LEINSTER
  The first reasonable attempt to trace Eve's complete ancestry, of which I am aware, was the article "The Ancestry of Eve of Leinster," by Professor David Kelley, in "The Genealogist" vol. 1 pp. 4-27. (Turton's earlier attempt is far too unreliable to take seriously.) With the exception of Sadb (#25) and her ancestors, whom Kelley apparently overlooked, there is not much difference between my chart and the one given by Professor Kelley (except for format), as these generations belong to a period which is reasonably well documented. For the earlier period, however, there are considerable differences of opinion, and I think that Professor Kelley's opinion of the reliability of the very early Irish genealogies is much more optimistic than the general view which is represented in the modern scholarly literature, with which I tend to agree. A detailed discussion of these disagreements would require much more time than I have at the moment, but I will briefly comment below on the lines relevant to Eve's ancestry.
  As was discussed at length by Professor Kelley in his article, the most important source for the marriages and identification of mothers is the "Ban Senchus" [abbreviated BS] which lists a very large number of Irish women, with the names of their fathers, husbands, and children. The version we have now was probably written in the late twelfth century, but there are clear indications that there were earlier versions (late 10th or early 11th century) which were updated from time to time, so BS is an important primary source for the maternity of many individuals of Irish history. It was edited by Margaret Dobbs in Revue Celtique 47 (1930) 282-339, 48 (1931) 163-234, and 49 (1932) 437-489, of which the last is an every-name index to the first two. Since the page number is sufficient to indicate which volume, citations are in the form BS [page #('s)]. It must be kept in mind that divorce and remarriage was extremely common in early Ireland, so that it was the rule rather than the exception, and thus if you know that A was married to B and that A was the father of C, then it is never permissable to conclude that B was the mother of C unless there is also direct evidence of such a relationship between B and C. In all cases in the table below, the sources given explicitly name the mother as a parent of the given child. There are a number of other cases in which the father is known to have married someone who cannot be directly shown to be the mother of the relevant child, and the maternity is left as unknown in those cases.
  The main two other sources are the genealogies and the annals. The best early collection of Irish genealogies, the twelfth century manuscript Rawlinson B502, was edited by M. A. O'Brien in "Corpus Genealogiarum Hiberniae" (Dublin 1962), hereafter abbreviated CGH, which also includes variant readings from three other manuscripts, the Book of Leinster, the Book of Lecan, and the Book of Ballymote. In addition, the end of the book also edits all pedigrees which appear in the Book of Leinster but not in Rawlinson B502. Citations from CGH below will be from Rawlinson B502 unless "LL" appears, in which case it will be from the Book of Leinster. Citations from the annals below will be mainly obituaries, taken primarily from the Annals of Ulster [AU], but sometimes from the Annals of Tigernach [AT], the Chronicum Scotorum [CS], or the Annals of the Four Masters [AFM], generally in that order of preference. (Many of the obituaries appear in all four.) Some of these annals had mislabled years, so that the year given in the annal might be off by one or more years from the true date. For the period relevant to the chart, these chronological dislocations are well understood (but they are a serious problem for the very early part of Irish history), and all dates below include corrections to the true date. For example, the Annals of Ulster label the true year from 1014 on, but the year labels are one year off for earlier years. Thus 935AU below means that the entry appears in AU under the year 934, which has been corrected to the true year 935.
  Recommended secondary sources are the first two volumes of "The Gill History of Ireland" (vol. 1: "Ireland before the Vikings" and vol. 2: "Ireland before the Normans"), "Irish Kings and High Kings" by Francis John Byrne, and volume IX of "A New History of Ireland," which gives the genealogies and king lists. (Volume I, which will be the history before the Norman conquest, has not yet appeared so far as I know.) People who use the tables in the latter two books are warned that these tables sometimes give the traditional genealogy without trying to weed out all of the fabricated parts. The Leinster tables are particularly bad about this, and give the fabricated Leinster tribal genealogy, without warning that the earlier part should not be considered historically accurate. (However, a careful scholar will note chronological impossibilities in some of the relationships given in the Leinster tables in both Irish Kings and High Kings and the New History of Ireland.) The Gill History of Ireland is highly recommended for its realistic assessment of what the early records can actually prove.
  I have set the data out in a chart format, but have included the ancestor table numbers as a convenience to those who want to convert to that form. Capitalized "Mac" indicates a surname, whereas "mac" means "son of", and similarly for "Ua" and "ua" (grandson of, later written as O'). "King of" is abbreviated "k." Lines that continue earlier than the tenth generation are marked "->" and "*" means that a note appears after the chart, given by the ancestor number. "Ingen" is the Irish word for daughter.
  [Line width of at least 74 characters needed for chart to look right.]
  /512.Cinaed mac Cairpre,k. Ui Cheinnselaig,d.935AU->* /256.Cellach mac Cinaeda, k. Ui Cheinnselaig, d.947AFM. /128.Domnall mac Cellaig, k. Ui Cheinnselaig, d. 974AU. /64.Diarmait mac Domnaill, k. Ui Cheinnselaig, d. 996AU. /32.Donnchad Mael na mBo, k. Ui Cheinnselaig, d. 1006AU. /16.Diarmait mac Mael na mBo, k. Laigin, d. 6 or 7 Feb 1072AU. | | /66.Gilla Patraic. | \33.Aife ingen Gilla Patraic. [BS 189, 228] | | /268.Ailill | | /134.Carlus mac Ailella, k. Ui Aeda Odba. | \67.Echrad ingen Carlusa. [BS 189, 228] /8.Murchad mac Diarmata, k. Laigin & Dublin, d. 1070AU. | | /544.Lachtnae mac Corcc->* | | /272.Lorcan mac Lachtnae. | | /136.Cennetig mac Lorcain, k. Thomond, d. 951AU. | | /68.Brian Boruma, k. Ireland, d. 23 Apr 1014AU. | | | | /548.Murchad.* | | | | /274.Urchad mac Murchada, k. West Connacht. | | | \137.Be Bind ingen Urchada. [BS 188, 227, 314, 338] | | /34.Donnchad mac Briain, k. Mumain (Munster), d. 1065AU. | | | | /552.Mael Morda mac Muirecain, d. 917AU->* | | | | /276.Finn mac Mael Morda, d. 923AU. | | | | /138.Murchad mac Finn, k. Laigin, d. 972AU. | | | \69.Gormlaith ingen Murchada, d. 1030AT. [BS 189, 227] | \17.Dirborgaill ingen Donnchada, D. 1080AU. [BS 190, 229] /4.Donnchad mac Murchada, k. Laigin, d. 1115AU. | | /18.NN Mac Bricc. | \9.Sadb ingen Mac Bricc.* /2.Diarmait Mac Murchada, k. Laigin (Leinster), d. 1171AU. | | /10.Gilla Michil or Cinaed Ua Braenain.* | \5.Orlaith ingen Ua Braenain. [BS 193, 198, 231] | | /22.Cearnachan Ua Gairbita, k. Ui Feilmeda. | \11.Uchdelb ingen Cearnachain Ua Gairbita. [BS 193, 198, 231] 1.Aife (Eve of Leinster) md. Richard Strongbow. [BS 232] | /768.Tuathal mac Augaire, k. Laigin, d. 958AU->* | /384.Dunlaing mac Tuathail, k. Laigin, d. 1014AU. | /192.Donncuan ua Tuathail, k. Laigin, d. 1016AU. | /96.Gilla Comgaill Ua Tuathail, d. 1041AU | /48.Gilla Coemgin Ua Tuathail, d. 1059AU. | /24.Donncuan Ua Tuathail. | /12.Gilla Comgaill Ua Tuathail, d. 1127AFM*. | | | /400.Donnchad Mael na mBo [same as #32]. | | | /200.Domnall Remar mac Mael na mBo, d. 1041AU. | | | | | /802.Domnall mac Faelain, k. Deisi Muman, d. 995CS->* | | | | \401.Mael Maidne ingen Domnaill. [BS 192] | | | /100.Donnchad mac Domnaill, k. Ui Cheinnselaig, d. 1089CS. | | | /50.Mael Morda ua Domnaill, d. 1090AFM. | | | | | /202.NN Mac Faelain. | | | | \101.Cailleach ingen Mac Faelain. [BS193] | | \25.Sadb ingen Mael Morda Ua Domnaill.* | | | /816.Murchad mac Nuallain->* | | | /408.Dunlaing ua Nuallain. | | | /204.Mael Maud Ua Nuallain. | | | /102.Cele Ua Nuallain. | | \51.Luanmaisi ingen Ceile Ua Nuallain. [BS196] | /6.Muirchertach Ua Tuathail, k. Ui Muiredaig, d. 1164AT. \3.Mor ingen Muirchertaig Ua Tuathail. [BS 232] | /896.Cennetig mac Morda->* | /448.Cernach ua Morda, k. Loigsi, d. 1018AT. | /224.Cinaed Ua Morda. | /112.Amargen Ua Morda, k. Loigsi, d. 1026AU. | | \225.Echrad ingen Carlusa [same as #67]. | /56.Faelan Ua Morda, k. Loigsi, d. 1069AFM. | /28.Amargen Ua Morda, k. Loigsi, d. 1097AT. | | | /114.Mac Dairgen Ua Thairmeascain. | | \57.Maelind ingen Meic Dairgin. [BS 195] | /14.Loigsech Ua Morda, k. Loigsi, d. 1149CS. | | \29.Gormlaith ingen Mac Carrach Calma?* \7.Cacht ingen Loigsig Ua Morda. [BS 232, 233] | /60.Dunlaing Ua Caellaide.* | /30.Finn Ua Caellaide, k. of half of Osraige. | | | /976.Cellach mac Cerbaill, k. Osraige, d. 908AU. | | | /488.Donnchad mac Cellaig, k. Osraige, d. 976AU.* | | | /244.Gilla Patraic mac Donnchada, k. Osraige, d. 996AU. | | | /122.Tadg mac Gilla Patraic, blinded 1027AU. | | \61.Dirborgaill ingen Taidg, d. 1098AT. [BS 190] \15.Gormlaith ingen Finn Ua Caellaide. [BS 233] Notes:
  9. BS 194. See Kelley's Line XI for a suggestion as to her ancestry. I did not include it in my chart because it is still unproven.
  10. His first name is uncertain. BS 193 gives it as Cinaed (Kenneth), while BS 198 and BS 231 give it as Gilla Michil.
  12. Gilla Comgaill Ua Tuathail is given by Kelley as a king of Ui Muiredaig killed in 1119, but both title and date of death are wrong. Gilla Comgaill was abbot of Glendalough, and died in 1127.
  25. BS 195, 196. Kelley overlooked this marriage in his article, which did not include Sadb's ancestors.
  29. BS 198, 230. Carrach Calma was a nickname of Donnchad (d. 969), a great-grandson of the Ui Neill king Flann Sinna. (See Table 4 in the genealogies of volume IX of "A New History of Ireland.") BS 230 calls Gormlaith a daughter of Carrach Calma, which is obviously chronologically impossible, and it is clear that a word has accidently dropped from the account of BS 198, which calls her a daughter of Mac Carrach Calma, where "Mac" is clearly meant to indicate descendant rather than son. It is unfortunate that the exact line of descent from Carrach Calma is unknown, for it would give a descent from the Ui Neill kings of Ireland and their intermarriages.
  60. BS sometimes uses Ua Cellaig rather than Ua Caellaide, confusing the two names. I have used the name as it appears in the Osraige tables in New History of Ireland, vol. IX.
  488. The Osraige pedigree shows two men named Gilla Patraic, grandfather and grandson, who were both sons of a Donnchad, and the Ban Shenchus shows two marriages of a Donnchad of Osraige which produced a son named Gilla Patraic, but it is not clear which marriage belongs to which Donnchad [BS 189, 228]. I tend to agree with Kelley's suggestion that the wife of Donnchad (#488) was Aife, sister of Domnall mac Faelain of Deisi Muman (#820), but the identification is not certain.
  512. See CGH 117a3 ff., Kelley's Line I. I am inclined to accept the Ui Cheinnselaig pedigree back only to Cinaed's father Cairpre mac Diarmata (d. 876) and Cairpre's father Diarmait (no further data), because the earlier part of the genealogy has discrepancies and chronological difficulties. I am unconvinced by Kelley's "correction" to this pedigree (at his generations 13-15). The first few generations given by Kelley are of doubtful historicity.
  544. See CGH 152b22 ff., Kelley's Line XII. The earlier ancestry of this family is known to be a fabrication, but it can be accepted without much hesitation back to Lachtnae's great-great-grandfather Toirrdelbach (Kelley's generation 9), ancestor of the sept of Ui Toirrdelbaig.
  548. See Kelley's Line XIII. I need to see more evidence before I accept any more generations prior to Murchad.
  552. See CGH 117c36 ff. and 117d1 ff., Kelley's Line IV. The male line ancestry is the same as that of Tuathal mac Augaire [#768].
  768. See CGH 117c1 ff., Kelley's Line III. This line is very well documented back to the mid seventh century, and can probably be accepted back to Dunlaing (late fifth century? - Kelley's generation 5), who was ancestor of the sept of Ui Dunlainge.
  802. See CGH 154d11 ff., Kelley's line XI. Domnall mac Faelain was the son of Faelan mac Cormaic, d. 966, king of Deisi Muman, and grandson of Cormac mac Mothla, d. 920, king of Deisi Muman (Kelley's generation 17). I am dubious about the earlier part, which is a string of unverifiable names.
  816. See CGH LL337b19 ff., not in Kelley. The only earlier individual in the pedigree whom I have been able to identify in the annals is Fergus (d. 738AU) son of Moenach, king of Fotharta, who was six generations before Murchad. All the earlier generations appear to be unverifiable names. I am inclined to accept the pedigree back to the above Moenach, but the large number of unidentified intervening names between Cele and Fergus leaves open considerable possibilities for error.
  896. See CGH LL337g11 ff., Kelley's Line VIII. The pedigree is just a string of names prior to Mescell, d. 799 (Kelley's generation 13), from whom the pedigree can probably be regarded as historical.
  976. See CGH 117e39 ff., Kelley's Line X. Kelley suggests that the line might be valid "at least to the third century A.D.," but I can see no reasonable possibility that such a statement might be true for this or any other Irish family. The pedigree is quite solid back to the late seventh century, but the earlier dynastic history of Osraige is obscure, and confused further by the fact that another dynasty apparently occupied the throne in the late sixth and early seventh centuries. See the discussion in "Ireland before the Vikings", by Gearoid Mac Niocaill (Gill History of Ireland, vol. 1, Dublin 1972), especially pp. 84-86, 98- 99, 127, 129.
  RADNAILT of DUBLIN
  The other main "Gateway Ancestor" to Ireland is Radnailt, daughter of the Norse Dublin prince Amlaib by his wife Maelcorcre, daughter of Dunlaing mac Tuathail, king of Leinster, whose ancestry is given in the Life of Gruffudd ap Cynan (her son, ancestor of numerous Welsh and English families). Since most of her immediate ancestors were also ancestors of Eve of Leinster, it does not take much additional room to give her chart too. Eve of Leinster does not share Radnailt's Dublin Norse ancestors, who are given here to the earliest proven generation.
  /64.Imar (Ivar), k. Dublin (& York?), d. 873AU.* /32.NN mac Imar.* /16.Sitric (Sigtrygg) ua Imar, k. Dublin, d. 927AU. /8.Amlaib (Olaf) Cuaran, k. Dublin & York, d. 981AU. /4.Sitric (Sigtrygg) mac Amlaib, k. Dublin, d. 1042AU. | \9.Gormlaith ingen Murchada [#69 on Eve chart]. /2.Amlaib (Olaf) mac Sitric, d. 1034. | | /10.Brian Boruma, k. Ireland [#68 on Eve chart]. | \5.Slani ingen Briain.* 1.Radnailt, md. Cynan ap Iago. | /6.Dunlaing mac Tuathail, k. Laigin [#384 on Eve chart]. \3.Maelcorcre ingen Dunlaing.* Notes:
  3. No Irish source mentions this marriage, or the marriage of Radnailt to Cynan ap Iago. While it would be nice to have confirmation of these marriages in a more contemporary source, there does not seem to be any good reason to doubt them. The close connections of Gruffudd ap Cynan with Dublin are well documented.
  5. The twelfth century "Cogadh Gaedhel re Gailaibh" [ed. Todd, Rolls Series 48, London 1867], an independent source, confirms that Sitric was married to a daughter of Brian, but does not give her name, nor confirm that she was Amlaib's mother.
  32. The contemporary records consistently refer to Sitric (Sigtrygg) as being a grandson of Imar (Ivar) without identifying his father. The possible identity of the intervening generation was discussed at length in this newsgroup some time ago.
  64. There is no contemporary evidence for the parentage of Ivar. The mythical Ragnarr Lothbrok, his alleged father, is of very dubious historicity.
  If anyone sees any errors in the above (typographical or otherwise), please let me know.
  Stewart Baldwin



RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.