Individual Page


Family
Marriage: Children:
  1. Mary Joaquina Clark: Birth: JAN 1870 in Helena, Lewis & Clark Co., MT. Death: 19 DEC 1939 in New York, NY

  2. Charles Walker Clark: Birth: 3 NOV 1871 in Deer Lodge, Powell Co., MT. Death: 3 APR 1933 in New York, NY

  3. William Andrews Clark: Birth: 29 MAR 1877 in Deer Lodge, Powell Co., MT. Death: 14 JUN 1934 in Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA

  4. Francis Paul Clark: Birth: FEB 1880 in Paris, Seine, France. Death: 1896

  5. Katherine Louise Clark: Birth: 11 MAY 1882 in Deer Lodge, Powell Co., MT.


Family
Marriage: Children:
  1. Louise Amelia Andree Clark: Birth: 13 AUG 1902 in San Lucas, Spain. Death: 7 AUG 1919 in Rangeley, Franklin Co., ME

  2. Huguette Marcell Clark: Birth: 9 JUN 1906 in Paris, Seine, France. Death: 24 MAY 2011 in Manhattan, New York, NY


Notes
a. Note:   CLARK, William Andrews, a Senator from Montana; born near Connellsville, Fayette County, Pa., January 8, 1839; attended the common schools and the Laurel Hill Academy; in 1856 moved with his parents to Iowa, where he taught school; while teaching, studied law at the Iowa Wesleyan University at Mount Pleasant; worked in the quartz mines near Central City, Gilpin County, Colo., in 1862; went to Montana in 1863 and settled in Bannack, Beaverhead County, and engaged in placer mining for two years; engaged in various mercantile pursuits in Blackfoot and Helena and in banking at Deer Lodge; major of a battalion that pursued Chief Joseph and his band of Nez Perce to the Bear Paw Mountains of Montana in 1877; president of the State constitutional convention in 1884 and of the second constitutional convention in 1889; elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate for the term commencing March 4, 1899; took his seat December 4, 1899, and vacated his seat on May 15, 1900, before a resolution declaring his election void because of election fraud could be adopted; appointed to fill the vacancy caused by his own resignation, but did not qualify; again elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate in 1901, and served from March 4, 1901, to March 3, 1907; was not a candidate for reelection; resumed his copper mining, banking, and railroad interests; resident of New York City until his death there on March 2, 1925; interment in Woodlawn Cemetery. --- Biographical Directory of the United States Congress


RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.