Individual Page


Family
Marriage: Children:
  1. Mary Tyler: Birth: 1815. Death: 1848

  2. Robert Tyler: Birth: 9 SEP 1816 in Charles City Co., VA. Death: 3 DEC 1877 in Montgomery, AL

  3. John Tyler: Birth: 1819. Death: 1896

  4. Letitia Tyler: Birth: 11 MAY 1821 in Virginia. Death: 1907

  5. Elizabeth Tyler: Birth: 11 JUL 1823 in Richmond Co., VA. Death: 1 JUN 1850

  6. Ann Contesse Tyler: Birth: 1825. Death: BET 1825 AND 1826

  7. Alice Tyler: Birth: 1827. Death: 1854

  8. Tazewell Tyler: Birth: 1830. Death: 1874


Family
Marriage: Children:
  1. David Gardiner Tyler: Birth: 12 JUL 1846 in East Hampton, Suffolk Co., NY. Death: 5 SEP 1927 in Charles City Co., VA

  2. John Alexander Tyler: Birth: 7 APR 1848. Death: 1883

  3. Julia Gardiner Tyler: Birth: 25 DEC 1849. Death: 8 MAY 1871

  4. Lachlan Tyler: Birth: 2 DEC 1851. Death: 26 JAN 1902 in New York, NY

  5. Lyon Gardiner Tyler: Birth: 24 AUG 1853 in Charles City Co., VA. Death: 12 FEB 1935 in Charles City Co., VA

  6. Robert Fitzwalter Tyler: Birth: 12 MAR 1856. Death: 30 DEC 1927

  7. Pearl Munford Tyler: Birth: 12 JUN 1860. Death: 30 JUN 1947


Notes
a. Note:   NI38478
Note:   TYLER, John, (father of David Gardiner Tyler), a Representative and a Senator from Virginia, a Vice President and 10th President of the United States; born in Charles City County, Va., March 29, 1790; attended private schools and graduated from the College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, Va., in 1807; studied law; admitted to the bar in 1809 and commenced practice in Charles City County; captain of a military company in 1813; member, State house of delegates 1811-1816; member of the council of state in 1816; elected as a Democratic Republican to the Fourteenth Congress to fill the vacancy caused by the death of John Clopton; reelected to the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Congresses and served from December 17, 1816, to March 3, 1821; declined to be a candidate for renomination in 1820 because of impaired health; member, State house of delegates 1823-1825; Governor of Virginia 1825-1827; elected as a Jacksonian (later Anti-Jacksonian) to the United States Senate in 1827; reelected in 1833 and served from March 4, 1827, to February 29, 1836, when he resigned; served as President pro tempore of the Senate during the Twenty- third Congress; chairman, Committee on the District of Columbia (Twenty-third and Twenty-fourth Congresses), Committee on Manufactures (Twenty-third Congress); member of the State constitutional convention in 1829 and 1830; member, State house of delegates 1839; elected Vice President of the United States on the Whig ticket with William Henry Harrison in 1840; was inaugurated March 4, 1841, and served until the death of President Harrison on April 4, 1841; took the oath of office as President of the United States on April 6, 1841, and served until March 3, 1845; did not seek reelection; delegate to and president of the peace convention held in Washington, D.C., in 1861 in an effort to devise means to prevent the impending war; delegate to the Confederate Provisional Congress in 1861; elected to the House of Representatives of the Confederate Congress, but died in Richmond, Va., January 18, 1862, before the assembling of the Congress; interment in Hollywood Cemetery. --- Biographical Directory of the United States Congress


RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.