Individual Page


Family
Marriage: Children:
  1. Mary Phelps: Birth: 21 JAN 1651 in Windsor, Hartford Co., Connecticut. Death: 15 APR 1687 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

  2. Nathaniel Phelps: Birth: 2 APR 1653 in Windsor, Hartford Co., Connecticut. Death: 30 JUN 1719 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

  3. Abigail Phelps: Birth: 5 APR 1655 in Windsor, Hartford Co., Connecticut. Death: 26 AUG 1756 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

  4. WILLIAM PHELPS: Birth: 22 JUN 1657 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts. Death: 1 JAN 1745 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

  5. Thomas Phelps: Birth: 20 MAY 1661 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts.

  6. Mercy Phelps: Birth: 16 MAY 1662 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts. Death: 15 JUL 1662 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts


Sources
1. Title:   Stiles, Henry R., The History of Ancient Windsor, Vol. II (Somersworth: New Hampshire Pub. Co., 1976, reprint of 1892 edition)
2. Title:   Spear, Burton, Search for the Passengers of the Mary & John 1630 (The Mary & John Clearing House, 1987)
3. Title:   The American Genealogist (TAG)
4. Title:   Phelps, Oliver Seymour, The Phelps Family of America and Their English Ancestors (Pittsfield, MA: Eagle Pub. Co., 1899)
5. Title:   Anderson, Robert C., The Great Migration Begins, Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, Vol. III, P-W (Boston: NEHGS, 1995)
6. Title:   James Russell Trumbell, History of Northampton, Northampton Genealogies, V.3, Pt. 1 (1898)
7. Title:   Find A Grave, internet

Notes
a. Note:   ave several old New England surnames in common. One correction, William Phelps who immigrated to America was NOT born in Tewkesbury. Phelps & Servin is incorrect in saying that Wm was from Tewkesbur...See More14 hours ago · Unlike · 1 Barbara Poole Dorothy Phelps Gellai, Thanks for the comment. However, I didn't use the Phellps & Servin book mentioned, but, "Anderson, Robert C., The Great Migration Begins, Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, Vol. III, P-W (Boston: NEHGS, 1995)," A TAG article and two other books. So, until there is more proof, I'll wait on changing the birth location. However, I'm happy to have you as a cousin, through this line and others.5 hours ago · Like · 1 Dorothy Phelps Gellai Ok, but it's still incorrect. DNA has already proven that and we now know there are 17 genetically unrelated Phelps branches in America and abroad, and probably more to come (I'm working closely with the Phelps surname yDNA project). And as I said be...See More11 minutes ago · Like Dorothy Phelps Gellai Here is what my aunt wrote to me a few months ago: (she's a certified genealogist and been doing it for over 70 years and still doing it).9 minutes ago · Edited · Like Dorothy Phelps Gellai The "Phelps Family History in America" published in 1899 stated that George and William Phelps were brothers based on what appeared to be close dates. This book is the basis for many modern family histories who refer to it as a source. I too for many years made the mistake of accepting information on William Phelps at face value. Here's what I've learned since. William Phelps of Windsor, Conn., died on 14 July 1672 at age 72, according to the authors, which would place his birth at about 1600. When the authors of Phelps Family History in America" found a William Phelps baptised on 19 Aug. 1599, in Tewkesbury, with a son, Richard, baptised there, 26 Dec. 1619, they believed they had found William Phelps of Windsor. They could not find the baptism of George Phelps there, supposedly his brother, nor could they find any other children after 1619. But they concluded that this was the William Phelps from America.  While it's true that records in the 16th century were not perfect, the information that has been found since then substantially establishes William Phelps of Connecticut was from Crewkerne.  Here is what professional genealogists have found.  (1) A deposition taken, 29 May 1677, that names William's son, William Jr., as being about three score (60) years of age. That pushes the birth of William Phelps of Tewkesbury back to circa 1590-1595. (2) The alleged parents of the emigrants were William and Dorothy Phelps of Tewkesbury. The father died in 1611 without a will.  (3) Dorothy, the mother of William Phelps of Tewkesbury, wrote her will on 16 June 1612 and it was held from probate until 5 May 1617. In her will she named her daughters, Dorothy, Frances and Mary and son, William, but no sons Thomas or George. She also listed brothers-in-law, Nicholas and Edward Phelps.  (4) Dorothy's brother-in-law Edward Phelps prepared his will in 1636, then of Tewkesbury, and the will was proved 1 July 1637. Edward appointed as an overseer William Phelps, undoubtedly his nephew, and certainly not the William Phelps living far away in New England.  (5) The only child of William's found in Tewkesbury was Richard, baptised 26 Dec. 1519.  The consensus of recognized genealogical scholars is that William Phelps of Massachusetts and Connecticut is not the William Phelps of Tewkesbury records but from Crewkerne.  The "Phelps Family History in America" book is a great resource and a good place to start your research, but contains many errors. You should not accept as face value anything stated in it, but seek corroborating sources.10 minutes ago · Like Barbara Poole Dorothy, I'm sorry, but my post is about something unrelated to the Phelps Family. If you want to tell me about our shared lineage, then I think you should email me privately. I'm sure readers aren't interested in it. Maybe a Phelps FB Group would be more appropriate, if there is one. If Melissa D Berry wants to delete our thread, then she should.
Note:   Dorothy Phelps Gellai Barb, I looked at your blog, it's great! You and I h


RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.