Individual Page

Marriage: Children:
  1. Jane Taylor: Birth: 27 DEC 1668. Death: UNKNOWN

  2. James Taylor: Birth: 14 MAR 1674/75. Death: 23 JAN 1729/30

  3. Sarah Taylor: Birth: 30 JUN 1676. Death: UNKNOWN

Marriage: Children:
  1. Ann Taylor: Birth: 12 JAN 1684/85. Death: ABT 1730 in Spotsylvania Co., VA

  2. Mary Taylor: Birth: 29 JUN 1688 in New Kent Co., VA. Death: 10 JUN 1770 in Culpeper Co., VA

  3. Edmund Taylor: Birth: 5 JUL 1690. Death: BEF 13 JUN 1726 in King William Co., VA

  4. John Taylor: Birth: 18 NOV 1696 in King & Queen Co., VA. Death: 22 MAR 1780 in Granville Co., NC

a. Note:   There is a bible record of James Taylor at the Virginia State Library, Bible Record Collection Accession Numbers 27558 (bible itself) and 22785 (microfilm transcript of same bible). It is a 4 page bible record (pages 5-7 apparently are insert notes which are not actually part of the bible). Although the cover of the bible is not available, the microfilm transcript says that the bible was printed in Manchester, England by Joseph Harsop in 1767. The bible pages contain the following information about this James Taylor, Sr.:
  1. James Taylor "The Elder" married his second wife, Mary Gregory 10 Aug. 1682 (page 1).
  2. The second James Taylor was married to Martha Thompson on 23 February 1699 (page 1).
  3. James Taylor and his first wife (name not given) had the following children (page 2):
  a. Jane, born 27 Dec. 1668 b. James, born 14 March 1675 c. Sarah, born 30 June 1676. 4. James Taylor's first wife (name not given) died 22 Sept. 1680 (page 2)
  5. James Taylor and Mary Gregory had the following children (page 2) a. Ann was born 12th Jany 1685 b. Mary was born 29 June 1688 c. Edmond was born 4 July 1690 d. John was born 18 Nov. 1696 6. James Taylor, Jr., and Martha Thompson has the following children in the following order between 1700-1728 (page 2): Frances, Martha, James, Zachary, George, Tabitha, Erasmus, Hannah, Milly and Jane (the bible goes on to list the children of Erasmus Taylor suggesting that this branch is the source of the information in the bible).
  7. James Taylor the Elder died 30 Apr. 1698 (page 3) 8. James Taylor, Jr., died 23 Jan 1730, age 55 (page 3) Page 5, an insert page contains pretty much the same information (except some of the birthdates are a year earlier to account for the overlapping years between January 1st and March 15th reflecting the old and new calendar), except it adds the names and birth dates of the following additional children of James Taylor and Mary Gregory who are said notto have lived to adulthood: Mary, born 15 Nov. 1686, John, born 29 Sept. 1692 ("died young") and Elizabeth, born 10th June 1694 ("died young"). Another undocumented account says that the 1st Mary Taylor was born on January 21, 1685/86. Since none of these children are mentioned in the only Taylor bible that I am aware of, I have omitted them in the list of children.
  In the 1740s in Caroline Co., VA there was a Chancery Court lawsuit entitled "John Baylor v. James Powell." There a depositions recorded in the Caroline County Court Order Book, 1746-1754, Part 1, pages 28-31 of Mary (Gregory/Taylor) Thomas, Mary Haile, Mary Stone and William Pruitt that give accounts of the last illness and death of James Taylor in relationship with his grandchildren, John and Robert Powell, children of Robert Powell, Sr., and his daughter, Sarah (Taylor) Powell. The deposition of Mary Thomas, age 80, former spouse of James Taylor, was taken on 28 March 1745 at the house of Roland Thomas of Caroline County. She says that James Taylor died in April on a Saturday. April 30, 1698, the death date stated in the bible above was a Saturday according to the Julian Calendar that was in effect in America at the time. He deposition also said that James Taylor wrote his Will on Wednesday before his death, being April 27, 1698. It also said that James Taylor lived 22 miles away from Robert Powell and referred to going "down" from Robert Powell's to James Taylor's house.
  The oldest account I can find concerning James Taylor, Sr., is the account originally published in "Old Churches Ministers and Families of Virginia", by Bishop William Meade (1857). My the version of this book available to me was republished by Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., in 1978 (indexed by Jennings Cropper Wise in 1910 and previously republished in 1966]. On pages 97-99 of the 1978 republication it states:
  [Page 99] "The Taylors of Orange trace their ancestry back to James Taylor, of Carlisle, England. The time of his emigraton to Virginia is not known. He died in 1698."
  [Pages 97 & 99] "It appears he settled on the Chesapeake between the North and York Rivers, (Doc. A.)." Document "A" on page 97 (related to the Madison family chapter of which the Taylor family is a subchapter) states that in 1653 the emigrant Madison ancestor, John Madison, "it appears took out, by a statement of a patent now in possession, certain lands on the shores of the Chesapeake, between North and York Rivers, in Glocester county, near Colonel Taylor's creek. The ancestors of Frances Taylor [who married Ambrose Madison and were the great grandparents of President Zachary Taylor] are traced once remove further back, and were resident of the same district or country." The implication is the Col. Taylor Creek relates to James Taylor, Sr., who died in King & Queen Co., VA in 1698. This is incorrect.
  In fact, John Mad(d)ison did receive a 600 acre land patent in Gloucester Co., VA on 4 January 1653/54 (Patent Book 3, page 217). This land patent was touching the Mattaponi River in the part of Gloucester Co., VA, which was cut out to form New Kent Co., VA in 1654. This land was located in what was later St. Stephen's Parish, New Kent Co./King & Queen Co., VA. On 24 February 1659/60 John Mad(d)ison sold this land to Thomas Jones and later in 1660 Thomas Jones sold the land to William Hurt (father of Isabella Hurt who married Philip Pendleton) according to the original of this deed which is located at the Alderman Library at the University of Virginia among the Baylor Collection (Accession No. 2257, Box 2, Legal Papers, 1653-1712).
  On 18 April 1653 (before the Mad(d)ison land patent), Col. William Taylor received a 1050 acre land patent in Gloucester Co., VA, touching the Mattaponi River. This land was adjacent to and immediately up river from the 600 acres which was patented to John Mad(d)ison on 4 January 1653/54. Thus the reference in the John Mad(d)ison patent to "Col. Taylor Creek" was referring to Col. William Taylor. Col. William Taylor was a resident of York Co., VA. He was a member of the Council of Virginia from York Co., VA in 1653 and continued in that position until his death in about 1655. Col. William Taylor's wife was Elizabeth Kingsmill who he married in the mid-1630s and after Col. William Taylor's death she remarried to Nathaniel Bacon (not the rebel) and Nathaniel Bacon became a member of the Council of Virginia (likely replacing Col. William Taylor). Elizabeth Kingsmill/Taylor/Bacon did not have any children by Col. William Taylor or Nathaniel Bacon. Col. William Taylor sold his 1050 land patent between 1653 and the time of his death to Anthony Arnold of Bacon's Rebellion fame (see Patent Book 7, page 635).
  James Taylor, Sr., who died in 1698 first appears in the New Kent Co., VA, records in 1675. This is 20 years after Col. William Taylor's death. There is no evidence or probability that Col. William Taylor related by blood to James Taylor, Sr., who died in King & Queen Co., VA, in 1698. Furthermore, none of these records support the allegation in this reference or elsewhere that Col. William Taylor or James Taylor, Sr. (d. 1698) took up land on the shores of the Chesapeake and/or between the North and York Rivers in Gloucester County, VA. From the grave marker for Elizabeth Kingmill/Taylor/Bacon is found the Taylor arms associated with Willliam Taylor which were: "Vert, a sword erect or, between two lions rampant addorsed ermine." There are the arms also associated with the Tayloe family of York and Richmond Counties. These are the arms associated with the Teylow family of Bisley, Gloucestershire, England. This arms have nothing to do with the Taylor arms which other account allege related my James Taylor, Sr. (accounts which I also disbelieve).
  There are several later undocumented accounts of the ancestry of James Taylor, Sr. making other claims not in the 1857 account. Most of these accounts claim that he descends from Thomas Taylor and Margaret Swinderly who were allegedly from Pennington, about 20 miles from Carlisle, England. One account says that James Taylor, Sr., was the son of Thomas Taylor and Margaret Swinderly, born on 12 Feb. 1609/10. If this account was correct, it would mean that he first married about age 55 (about 1665) which seems unlikely. Also if this was correct, his second wife, Mary Gregory, would have been 55 years younger than he was when they married in 1682, another fact which seems unlikely. A second account says that he was the grandson of Thomas Taylor and Margaret Swinderly, through their son, John Taylor, born 10 Aug. 1607, who married Elizabeth __?__ and emigrated to VA. This account says that this John Taylor and Elizabeth __?__ had a son, James, born about 1635. Both accounts trace this lineage back to John Taylor and Susan Rowland, through their son, Rowland Taylor, a religious martyr who was burned at the stake in 1555 for opposing the religious beliefs of the Crown, through their son, Thomas Taylor who married Elizabeth Burwell, through their son Thomas Taylor who married Margaret Swinderly. Although I think there is evidence that the John Taylor who was the son of Thomas Taylor and Margaret Swinderly was the John Taylor who died in Lancaster Co., VA in 1752, I have serious doubts that my James Taylor was his son. There is no primary source proof that he had a son, James, or that my James Taylo rwas in away way connected back to any of the people connected with this John Taylor of Lancaster Co., VA.
  Then there is the heraldic ring alleged to have been owned by James Taylor, Sr. It has what is alleged to be James Taylor's ancestor's heraldic crest (naked dexter (right) arm, embowed (bent at the elbow), holding an arrow proper (all colors natural)) and motto "Consequitur Quodcunque Petit". It turns out that there are two existing versions of this ring. One has the crest appearing as a right arm on the ring with the motto reading correctly left to right around the rim of the ring. The other has the crest appearing as a left arm with the words appearing backwards and reading right to left. The rumor accompanying this ring is that it was a "seal ring" meaning that it was impressed in hot wax to make a seal. The first ring mentioned would not leave a correct seal in wax, while the second ring apparently would. This heraldry is consistent with the crest and motto used by the Headfort Taylors who received a grant of arm in 1704 in Ireland and whose linage traces back to Thomas Taylor of Ringmer, Sussex County, England (1559-1629).
  Then there is the heraldry of Pringle Taylor who was granted arms in 1817. His crest was similar to the Headfort Taylor crest except his arm was armored and the weapon was a javelin, not an arrow. There were also major differences in the actual Coat of Arms. He was said to have been from "Pennington House", Southampton, Hampshire County, England, a far distances from Carlisle, Cumberland County, England. However, I think this is where the allegaton that James Taylor was descended from the Earls of Pennington (or Pennington Castle) located about 20 miles from Carlisle, Cumberland County, England. I do not believe that Pringle Taylor has anything provable connection with the Earls of Pennington or Pennington Castle. I am not sure that there was ever such nobility as the Earl of Pennington. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.